Gear GeeksGaming

What is the Victrix Pro BFG polling rate on PC?

About 125 Hz, on the cable and on the dongle, for all three Victrix Pro BFG models gamepadla has tested. That is the rate of a stock Microsoft pad. "Pro" on the box predicts nothing: across seven licensed brands the measured rate runs from 125 to 1000 Hz, and only SCUF and PowerA reach 1000 on a cable.

ControllersUpdated 6 min read

The Victrix Pro BFG polls at about 125 Hz on PC, over the cable and over its dongle. Gamepadla measured the original Pro BFG at 124.15 Hz wired in XInput, with 5.89 ms on buttons and 18.54 ms on sticks, and the two Reloaded models at 122.1 to 125 Hz on every link. That is the same rate as a stock Xbox controller, and the Pro BFG's sticks were slower than the Xbox pad's. If you want a licensed "pro" controller that actually reports faster on PC, the measured answer is SCUF or PowerA, wired.

Sixteen pro controllers, measured

One primary test per link, Windows, XInput unless noted. The two stock pads at the bottom are from our own pages and are there for scale.

Measured polling and average latency, gamepadla, read 30 October 2026. Prometheus 82 tests unless marked GPDL, which are button-only. A dash means no matching test.
Controller and linkPolling (Hz)Buttons (ms)Sticks (ms)
Victrix Pro BFG, cable124.155.8918.5
Victrix Pro BFG, dongle124.158.9520.9
Victrix Pro BFG Reloaded, cable, Sony mode124.979.8317.2
Victrix Pro BFG Reloaded, dongle, Sony mode122.115.226.2
Victrix Pro BFG Reloaded (Xbox), cable1255.3515.7
Victrix Pro BFG Reloaded (Xbox), dongle12515.524.4
SCUF Valor Pro, cable996.022.956.17
SCUF Omega, cable1002.782.113.73
SCUF Omega, dongle968.214.444.74
SCUF Envision Pro, cable (GPDL)5003.70-
SCUF Envision Pro, dongle (GPDL)5006.19-
PowerA Battle Dragon, cable992.062.344.58
PowerA Battle Dragon, dongle500.754.176.13
PowerA OPS v3 Pro, cable975.612.855.04
PowerA OPS v3 Pro, dongle493.344.9517.8
PowerA Fusion Pro Wireless, cable (GPDL)229.924.82-
PowerA Fusion Pro Wireless, dongle (GPDL)233.066.85-
Nacon Revolution 5 Pro, cable (GPDL)249.878.08-
Nacon Revolution 5 Pro, dongle (GPDL)249.948.39-
Nacon Revolution X Unlimited, cable250.254.008.01
Nacon Revolution X Unlimited, dongle2505.5710.9
Turtle Beach Stealth Pivot, cable245.344.4332.5
Turtle Beach Stealth Pivot, dongle227.797.1736.0
Turtle Beach Recon Cloud, cable (GPDL)237.024.18-
Thrustmaster eSwap X2, cable, stock (GPDL)2504.42-
Thrustmaster eSwap XR Pro, cable, stock (GPDL)249.855.94-
HORIPAD for Steam, cable2503.743.36
Xbox Series controller, cable (stock)1256.508.30
DualSense, USB (stock)2508.277.41

Test details: Pro BFG, firmware 1.28.0.0, 14 March 2025. Pro BFG Reloaded, 29 August 2025, and Reloaded (Xbox), firmware 1.9.1.9, 31 August 2025, one tester. Valor Pro, firmware 0.5.1, 15 February 2026. Omega, firmware 1.17.390, 1 June 2026. Envision Pro, firmware 0.14.61, Windows 10, 20 August 2024. Battle Dragon, firmware 0.2.7, 14 April 2026. OPS v3 Pro, firmware 0.1.5, 11 October 2025. Fusion Pro, 12 November 2024. Revolution 5 Pro, firmware 1.44, 27 December 2024. Revolution X Unlimited, 18 December 2025. Stealth Pivot, firmware 1.0.4, 28 July 2025. Recon Cloud, firmware 1.1.0, 16 December 2024. eSwap X2, 15 October 2024. eSwap XR Pro, Windows 10, 31 March 2024. HORIPAD for Steam, firmware 0.9.5, 20 April 2026.

Three tiers, and the brand decides which

The rates fall into three groups. Victrix is 125 Hz on every model. Nacon, Turtle Beach, Thrustmaster, Hori and PowerA's Fusion Pro sit at about 230 to 250 Hz, the same as a stock DualSense over USB. SCUF's Valor Pro and Omega and PowerA's Battle Dragon and OPS v3 Pro reach about 1000 Hz on a cable. SCUF's Envision Pro sits between at 500 Hz, and a 2025 stick test read 479.85 Hz. So the brand is a weak guide: SCUF and PowerA each sell pads in two tiers.

Using our half-interval rule from the polling rate page, 125 Hz means 4 ms of mean polling delay, 250 Hz 2 ms and 1000 Hz 0.5 ms (derived). So the gap between the Victrix and the 1000 Hz pads is worth about 3.5 ms on paper. Measured, the Omega's cable beat the original Pro BFG's by 3.78 ms on buttons and 14.81 ms on sticks.

Why "1000 Hz" keeps coming up for Victrix

Because Turtle Beach sells a Pro BFG that has it. Its press release of 28 October 2025 announces the Victrix Pro BFG Reloaded Wireless Modular Controller, PC Edition, with "a 1kHz polling rate for even faster input that's available when using the controller in wired mode". That is a separate product, and the claim covers the cable only. We found no gamepadla page for it, so there is no measurement to put beside the claim.

The PlayStation and Xbox versions are the ones on the measured pages, and there the 125 Hz figure is right. Fnac's L'Eclaireur review of the Reloaded says the polling rate is "bloqué à 125 Hz", against the 1000 Hz of modern pro pads "y compris la propre version PC-only de Victrix". Gamepadla's polling-only tests on the original Pro BFG agree: 125 Hz on every cable and dongle test, in XInput, Sony and DInput modes.

Rate is not latency: the Pro BFG's sticks

At the same 125 Hz, the original Pro BFG matched an Xbox Series pad on buttons (5.89 against 6.50 ms) and lost badly on sticks (18.54 against 8.30 ms). Later cable stick runs on the same firmware read 12.4 to 15.8 ms wired, still 4 to 7.5 ms behind the Xbox pad (derived). The Reloaded for Xbox measured 15.65 ms on sticks wired.

The cheaper pads make the same point the other way. The HORIPAD for Steam polls at 250 Hz and measured 3.74 ms on buttons and 3.36 ms on sticks, quicker on sticks than the 1000 Hz OPS v3 Pro (5.04 ms) and the Valor Pro (6.17 ms). The Turtle Beach Stealth Pivot polls at 245.34 Hz and measured 32.51 ms on sticks, the slowest wired stick result in the table. Polling rate sets a floor; the firmware decides how far above it the pad sits.

The dongle: Victrix pays most

Dongle minus cable on buttons, same tester and session (derived): Nacon Revolution 5 Pro 0.31 ms, Revolution X Unlimited 1.57, Battle Dragon 1.83, Fusion Pro 2.03, OPS v3 Pro 2.10, Omega 2.33, Envision Pro 2.49, Stealth Pivot 2.74, Pro BFG 3.06, Pro BFG Reloaded 5.41 and Reloaded (Xbox) 10.18. On sticks the OPS v3 Pro also lost 12.74 ms on its dongle, while the Omega lost 1.01 ms. The Omega is the only pad here that keeps close to 1000 Hz wirelessly. PowerA's two 1000 Hz pads halve to about 500 Hz on the dongle.

Settings and modes that change the number

  • SCUF Valor Pro: SCUF's polling rate guide says "the SCUF Valor Pro's 1K polling rate applies on PC only in wired mode". The same tester, firmware and day also recorded a cable test at 247 Hz with 11.05 ms on buttons and 25.58 ms on sticks; gamepadla does not say what setting produced it. One polling-only test, with no latency figure, read 909.09 Hz over a dongle in DInput.
  • Thrustmaster eSwap X2: 250 Hz and 4.42 ms stock. The 1000 Hz result, 3.08 ms, is marked overclocked. The eSwap XR Pro read 249.85 Hz stock and only 448.99 to 551.75 Hz overclocked.
  • Nacon Revolution 5 Pro: PlayStation mode read 154.6 to 234.26 Hz and 9.10 to 10.4 ms on buttons, slower than XInput on both links.
  • Nacon Revolution X Unlimited: a separate GPDL test in DInput on the cable read 996.02 Hz and 1.91 ms on buttons, so the 250 Hz primary is not the pad's ceiling. Gamepadla does not name the setting.

Where this stops applying

Each row is one unit on one firmware, measured by a volunteer tester, and gaps under a millisecond sit inside gamepadla's margin. GPDL rows are electrical button tests and do not compare directly with Prometheus 82 rows. Several tests are from 2024. Turtle Beach's Stealth Ultra II, which The FPS Review reports as "capable of up to 8K polling rates wired, up to 1K polling rates wirelessly", launches on 12 November 2026 and is not yet measured. Neither is the Pro BFG Reloaded PC Edition. Polling says nothing about stick wear or drift, which is down to the sensor and your deadzone. For third-party pads outside the licensed brands, see the GameSir and Razer Wolverine tables. Everything here is Windows on PC.

What to do

  • Own a Victrix Pro BFG (PlayStation or Xbox version): it is a 125 Hz pad on PC. Use the cable; the dongle added 3.1 to 10.2 ms on buttons.
  • Want a licensed pro pad at 1000 Hz: SCUF Valor Pro or Omega, or PowerA Battle Dragon or OPS v3 Pro, on the cable.
  • Want 1000 Hz wireless: of these 16, only the SCUF Omega has a dongle latency test near it (968.21 Hz, 4.44 ms).
  • Nacon, Turtle Beach, Thrustmaster and Hori pads are 250 Hz pads. Judge them on measured latency, where the HORIPAD for Steam beat several 1000 Hz pads on sticks.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Victrix Pro BFG 1000 Hz on PC?

No. Gamepadla measured the original Pro BFG at 124.15 Hz on the cable and the dongle, the Pro BFG Reloaded at 124.97 Hz on the cable and 122.1 Hz on the dongle, and the Reloaded for Xbox at 125 Hz on both. The 1 kHz figure belongs to the Reloaded PC Edition, which Turtle Beach announced in October 2025 with a 1 kHz polling rate in wired mode only. We found no measurement of it.

Is the Victrix Pro BFG faster than an Xbox controller on PC?

On buttons, about level; on sticks, slower. Wired in XInput, the original Pro BFG measured 5.89 ms on buttons and 18.54 ms on sticks at 124.15 Hz. A wired Xbox Series controller measured 6.50 and 8.30 ms at 125 Hz.

Which pro controllers poll at 1000 Hz on PC?

Of the 16 licensed pro pads here, four measured about 1000 Hz on a cable: SCUF Valor Pro (996.02 Hz), SCUF Omega (1002.78 Hz), PowerA Battle Dragon (992.06 Hz) and PowerA OPS v3 Pro (975.61 Hz). Only the Omega has a dongle latency test near that rate, 968.21 Hz. The Thrustmaster eSwap X2 reached 1000 Hz only when overclocked.

Is the SCUF Valor Pro 1000 Hz wireless?

SCUF says not: its polling rate guide states that the Valor Pro's 1K polling rate applies on PC only in wired mode. Gamepadla measured 996.02 Hz on the cable, with 2.95 ms on buttons and 6.17 ms on sticks.

What is the Nacon Revolution 5 Pro polling rate on PC?

About 250 Hz on the cable and the dongle. Gamepadla measured 249.87 Hz and 8.08 ms on buttons wired, and 249.94 Hz and 8.39 ms on the dongle, in XInput. In PlayStation mode it read 154.6 to 234.26 Hz and 9.10 to 10.4 ms.

Sourcing. Polling and latency figures are gamepadla.com tests on Windows, read on 30 October 2026 from the page linked at each model name, including the additional tests listed below each page's primary results. Prometheus 82 physically actuates buttons and sticks; gamepadla gives its error margin as plus or minus 1 ms. Rows marked GPDL use gamepadla's electrical button tester. Polling is the rate shown with each test. The PC Edition's 1 kHz wired claim is from Turtle Beach's press release of 28 October 2025, the Valor Pro wired-only statement from SCUF's polling rate guide (updated 10 June 2026), the 125 Hz review verdict from Fnac's L'Eclaireur, and the Stealth Ultra II figures from The FPS Review. All differences between tests are our arithmetic. Found an error? Send a correction.